___.                         __            
\_ |_________   ____ _____  |  | __________
 | __ \_  __ \_/ __ \\__  \ |  |/ /\___   /
  | \_\ \  | \/\  ___/ / __ \|    <  /    / 
   |___  /__|    \___  >____  /__|_ \/_____ \
        \/            \/     \/     \/      \/
	
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:16 pm





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
 CDJ 1000 MK3 > Traktor Pro, Timecode control 
Author Message
Junior

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:38 pm
Posts: 82
Post CDJ 1000 MK3 > Traktor Pro, Timecode control
Hi guys,

I have a few simple questions for the CDJ 1000 MK3, Traktor users.
Currently I'm playing on a DJM 800 / CDJ 1000 MK3 setup with CD's. I want to try out a new set up with a Macbook pro, Traktor NI Audio 10 and Traktor (scratch) pro > with the DJM 800 & CDJ MK3's. Before I buy the Traktor NI Audio 10, I'd like to know a few things:

1.
When I'm using timecode CD's, am I able to see and save cue points which I set up in traktor?
So when I'm going to a gig with, let's say, 3 cue points in a track, am I able to use them as with other midi controllers?

2.
Can I still see the waveform of a track in my CDJ 1000 MK3 when playing with timecode CD's?

3.
Is there a certain latency or delay in the CDJ 1000 MK3? If yes, is it bearable (in comparison with the regular CD mode)?

4.
When I record a mix with the integrated traktor function, will traktor pickup all the effects & other movements made with the CDJ & the DJM 800 when assuming I've correctly setup the DJM 800, CDJ 1000 MK3's & NI Audio 10?

>>>
Any answers are very much apreciated. Looking for clear answers for the questions above for a long time now. People couldn't give me exact answers until now.

Cheers,
Jerome


Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:02 am
Profile
Kronik Flakez
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 11:02 am
Posts: 1898
Location: Ghent
Post Re: CDJ 1000 MK3 > Traktor Pro, Timecode control
1) No, unless you save the cuepoints in traktor itself.

2) No, you will see the "real" soundwave of the timecode CD; which is a peeping tone.

3) you will ALLWAYS have latency...that being said, it will (should) be not noticable.

4) I have no clue...Just record your mixer output to a line in on the PC & you'll definately have all the effects & shit.

_________________
Moan my IP!


Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:28 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.